MBBS | Syllabus | Pathology | Second Year

Sr. No Topic Domain Hours as Per MCI
A). General Pathology    
1 Definitions and causes of diseases Must know 1
2 Modes of cell injury Must know 1
3 Necrosis & gangrene Must know 1
4 Intracellular accumulations and alterations Must know 1
5 Cellular Adaptations/ Growth disturbances Must know 1
6 Acute inflammation Must know 1
7 Chemical mediators of Inflammation Must know 1
8 Chronic inflammation (including granulomatous) Must know
9 Regeneration and repair (general) Must know 1
10 Repair in specialized tissues Must know 1
11 Oedema Must know 1
12 Shock Must know 1
13 Thrombosis Must know 1
14 Embolism and Infarction Must know
15 Hyperaemia and Haemorrhage Must know 1
16 Disturbances of pigment metabolism Must know
17 Disturbances of Mineral metabolism Must know 1
18 Genetic disorders Must know 2
19 Hypersensitivity reactions Must know 1
20 Autoimmune diseases Must know 1
21 Amyloidosis Must know 1
22 AIDS Must know 2
23 Typhoid fever Must know 1
24 Syphilis Must know
     
25 Tuberculosis Must know 1
26 Leprosy Must know 2
27 Fungal diseases Must know
28 Malaria Must know 1
29 Neoplasia – Nomenclature and classification Must know 3
30 Neoplasia – Carcinogenesis Must know 2
31 Neoplasia – Biology and Lab diagnosis Must know 2
32 Neoplasia – Spread, grading and staging Must know 2
B) HAEMATOLOGY    
1 Introduction to haematology and hemopoiesis Must know 1
2 Anaemias (general) Must know 1
3 Iron deficiency anaemia Must know
4 Megaloblastic anaemia Must know 1
5 Haemolytic anaemia Must know 2
6 Haemoglobinopathies Must know 2
7 Haemorrhagic disorders Must know 2
8 Leukocytic disorders Must know 1
9 Acute Leukaemias Must know 1
10 Chronic Leukaemias Must know 1
11 Paraproteinemia Must know 1
12 Aplastic Anaemias Must know 1
13 Blood groups Must know 1
14 Blood Transfusion Must know
C) SYSTEMIC PATHOLOGY    
1 Atherosclerosis Must know 1
2 Hypertension Must know 1
3 Other diseases of blood vessels Must know
4 Ischaemic heart disease Must know 1
   
5 Congenital heart disease Must know 1
6 Rheumatic heart disease Must know 1
7 Endocardial and pericardial diseases Must know 1
8 Cardiomyopathies Must know
9 Pneumonias Must know 1
10 Lung Abscess and Bronchiectasis Must know 1
11 Chronic Bronchitis and Emphysema Must know 1
12 Occupational lung diseases Must know 1
13 Tumours of lung and pleura Must know 1
14 Lesions of oral cavity and salivary glands Must know 1
15 Gastritis and Peptic Ulcer Must know 1
16 Ulcers of Intestines Must know 1
17 Idiopathic Inflammatory Bowel disease Must know 1
18 Tumours of upper GIT Must know 2
19 Tumours of lower GIT Must know 2
20 Viral Hepatitis Must know 2
21 Alcoholic liver disease Must know 1
22 Cirrhosis Must know
23 Tumours of liver Must know 1
24 Pancreas and gall bladder Must know 1
25 Diabetes mellitus Must know 2
26 Acute nephritis and rapidly progressive GN Must know 1
27 Nephrotic syndrome Must know 1
28 Renal failure Must know
29 Pyelonephritis and interstitial Nephritis Must know 1
30 Tumours of kidney and Pelvis Must know 1
31 Tumours of testis and Prostate Must know 2
     
32 Tumours of Cervix and Uterus Must know 1
33 Tumours of Ovary and trophoblastic tissue Must know 1
34 Non-neoplastic and Neoplastic lesions of  breast Must know 2
35 Non-neoplastic lesions of lymph nodes and Spleen Must know 1
36 Hodgkin’s Lymphoma Must know 1
37 Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma Must know 1
38 Tumours of skin – Non-pigmented Must know 1
39 Tumours of skin – Pigmented Must know 1
40 Soft tissue tumours Must know 1
41 Non-neoplastic lesions of bone and joints Must know 1
42 Tumours of bone, cartilage and joints Must know 1
43 Inflammatory and neoplastic conditions of CNS Must know 1
44 Lesions of Thyroid Must know  
45 Myopathies Must know 1
D) CLINICAL PATHOLOGY    
1 Differential diagnosis of Jaundice Must know 1
2 Renal function tests Must know 1
3 Diabetes mellitus Must know 1
E) AUTOPSY Must know 1
Tutorials Student Spot Presentation / Seminar 58 Hrs
GENERAL PATHOLOGY    
 1  Cell injury and cell death Must know 1
2 Cellular accumulations Must know 1
3 Inflammation and repair Must know 2
4 Circulatory disturbances Must Know 2
5 Immunological disorders Must Know 1
6 Infections Must know 1
7 Neoplasia Must know 2
HAEMATOLOGY    
1 Anaemias Must know 4
2 Leukaemias Must know 2
3 Interpretation of haematological case charts and identification of instruments Must know 3
4 Haemorrhagic disorders Must know 2
SYSTEMIC PATHOLOGY    
1 Atherosclerosis and IHD Must know 2
2 Rheumatic heart disease Must know 1
3 Pneumonias Must know 2
4 Tumours of lung Must know 1
5 Oral cancer Must know 1
6 Peptic Ulcer Must know 1
7 Cirrhosis Must know 2
8 Glomerulonephritis Must know 3
9 Carcinoma Breast Must know 2
10 Carcinoma Cervix Must know 2
11 Bone Tumours Must know 2
12 Museum specimens Must know 2
CLINICAL PATHOLOGY    
1 Glucose Tolerance Test Must know 1
2 Renal Function Tests Must know 2
3 Differential Diagnosis of Meningitis Must know 1
4 Identification of needles and instruments used in clinical pathology Must know 2
AUTOPSY   4
1 Tuberculosis Must know  
2 Myocardial infarction Must know  
3 Carcinoma/sarcoma Must know  
4 Hypertension by students Must know  
d. Term-wise distribution (1st term)    
1 General Pathology Must know  
2 General Neoplasia Must know  
3 Haematology & Transfusion Must know  
2nd term    
4 Systemic Pathology Must know  
5 Systemic Neoplasia Must know  
6 Clinical Pathology Must know  
Practicals: Total hours, number & contents(n. 110) Must know  
GENERAL PATHOLOGY    
1 Microscopy and tissue processing Must know  
2 Identify the common types of cells by light microscopy Must know  
3 Intracellular accumulation Must know  
4 Acute inflammation Must know  
5 Chronic inflammation and Repair Must know  
6 Thrombosis, embolism, infarction and gangrene Must know 12
7 Oedema and congestion Must know  
8 Disturbances of pigment metabolism Must know  
10 Leprosy Must know  
11 Amyloidosis Must know  
12 Disturbances of growth (Atrophy, hypertrophy, hyperplasia, metaplasia, Dysplasia, hypoplasia) Must know  
 
HAEMATOLOGY    
1 Collection of specimen, anticoagulants &common haematological tests (Hb) Must know  
2 Common Haematological Counts (TLC, DLC) & Interpretation of ESR Must know
3 Haemopoiesis Must know 7
4 Investigations in Anaemia Must know
5 Investigations in Leukaemia Must know
6 Investigations in haemorrhagic disorders Must know
7 Blood Banking Must know
C) SYSTEMIC PATHOLOGY    
1 Diseases of blood vessels (Atherosclerosis, syphilitic aortitis) Must know  
2 Diseases of Heart (IHD & RHD) Must know  
3 Pneumonias Must know  
4 Tumours of lung Must know  
5 Diseases of kidney Must know  
6 Gross and Microscopic features of peptic ulcer and duodenal ulcer Must know 18
7 Gross & Microscopic features of other intestinal   ulcers Desirable to Know  
8 Tumours of GIT Must know  
9 Diseases of Liver Must know  
10 Lymphomas Must know  
11 Diseases of male and female genital system Must know  
12 Tumours of breast Must know  
13 Tumours of skin (Pigmented) Must know  
14 Tumours of skin (non-pigmented) Must know  
15 Soft tissue tumours Must know  
16 Tumours of bone Must know  
17 Diseases of thyroid Must know  
D) CLINICAL PATHOLOGY    
1 Urine RE – Carryout a bedside routine urine examination and interpret the results. Must know  
2 Pregnancy test and Semen Analysis – (Practical demonstration). Must know  
3 Common cytological preparations (lecture demonstration). Must know 5
4 CSF examination. Must know  
5 Serous effusion examination. Must know  
E) AUTOPSY   2
1 To study and describe five autopsy reports Mandatory  

For the batches joining in June 2001 and later

List of Slides and Specimens that should be shown during the Pathology Practical

Classes

Please note that this will be applicable for the batch which will be joining

Pathology term in June / July 2001 and later.

DRAWING SLIDES:

These are grouped under two headings: The students

1.Must see (M)

2.Desirable to see (D)

HISTOPATHOLOGY: (M

  1. Kidneycloudy change (M)
  2. Fattychange liver (M)
  3. Uterus- leiomyoma with hyaline change (M)
  4. Kidney- amyloid (M)
  5. Lymphnode – caseous necrosis (M)
  6. Kidney- infarct (Coagulation necrosis) (M)
  7. Acuteulcerative appendicitis (M)
  8. Pyogenicmeningitis (M)
  9. Lepromatousleprosy – skin (M)
  10. Tuberculoidleprosy – skin (M)
  11. Actinomycosis(M)
  12. Granulationtissue (M)
  13. Ileum- typhoid ulcer (M)
  14. Tuberculouslymphadenitis (M)
  15. Amoebiccolitis (M)
  16. Lung- haemosiderin pigment or CPC (M)
  17. Liver- CPC (M)
  18. Artery- recent / organised thrombus (M)
  19. Hashimoto’sthyroiditis (D)
  20. Skin- papilloma (M)
  21. Squamouscell carcinoma (M)
  22. Adenocarcinoma- Colon (M)
  23. Lymphnode – metastasis (M)
  24. Skin- capillary haemangioma (M)
  25. Cavernoushaemangioma (M)
  26. Benigncystic teratoma (Dermoid cyst) (M)
  27. Stomach- chronic peptic ulcer (M)
  28. Liver- Viral hepatitis (Massive/ sub-massive necrosis) (D)
  29. Liver-portal and biliary cirrhosis (M)
  30. Lung- lobar and broncho pneumonia (M)
  31. Lung- fibrocaseous tuberculosis (M)
  32. Heart- rheumatic myocarditis (D)
  33. Heart- healed infarct (M)
  34. Aorta- atherosclerosis (M)
  35. Kidney- crescentic glomerulonephritis (M)
  36. Kidney- chronic glomerulonephritis (M)
  37. Kidney- chronic pyelonephritis (M)
  38. Kidney- RCC (D)
  39. Benignprostatic hyperplasia (M)
  40. Testis- seminoma (M)
  41. Uterus- leiomyoma (M)
  42. Productsof conception (M)
  43. Hodgkin’slymphoma (M)
  44. Brain- tuberculous meningitis (M)
  45. Brain- meningioma (D)
  46. Bone- osteogenic sarcoma (M)
  47. Bone- chondroma (M)
  48. Bone- osteoclastoma (M)
  49. Skin- melanoma and nevus (M)
  50. Breast- fibroadenoma (M)
  51. Breast- carcinoma (M)
  52. Thyroid- colloid goitre (D)
  53. Thyroid- papillary carcinoma (D)
  54. Skin- basal cell carcinoma (M)

HAEMATOLOGY:

  1. Acuteblast cell leukaemia (M)
  2. Chronicmyeloid leukaemia (M)
  3. Eosinophilia(M)
  4. Irondeficiency anaemia (M)
  5. Haemolyticanaemia (M)
  6. Macrocyticanaemia (M)
  7. Leucocytosis(M)
  8. Variousbiochemical charts – LFT , GTT , CSF, etc (M)

LIST OF SPECIMEN:

  1. Cellinjury and adaptation (Degeneration)

a)Liver- fatty change (M)

b)Kidney- cloudy change (M)

c)Aorta- atheroma (M)

d)Atheromawith calcification (D)

e)Kidneystones (M)

  1. Amyloidosis

a)Kidney- amyloidosis (M)

b)Spleen- amyloidosis (M)

  1. Necrosisand Gangrene

a)Kidney- infarct (M)

b)Spleen- infarct (M)

c)Intestine- gangrene (M)

d)Foot- gangrene (M)

e)Lymphnode – caseation (M)

  1. Acuteinflammation

a). Lobar pneumonia (M)

b)Kidney- abscess (D)

c)Liver- abscess (D)

d)Mycetoma- foot (D)

e)Acuteappendicitis (M)

f)Purulentmeningitis (M)

g)Fibrinouspericarditis (M)

  1. Chronicinflammation

Syphilitic aortitis (D)

  1. Repair

Heart – healed infarct (M)

  1. Specificinflammation

a)Ileum- typhoid (M)

b)Amoebiccolitis (M)

c)Amoebicliver abscess (M)

  1. Chronicspecific granulomatous inflammation

a)Intestine- TB ulcer (M)

b)Brain- TB meningitis (M)

c)Lymphnode – TB (M)

d)Lung- miliary TB (M)

e)FibrocaseousTB (M)

  1. Pigmentdisorders

a). Liver and spleen – Prussian blue reaction (D)

b). Liver and spleen – malaria (M)

c). Skin – melanoma (any site) (M)

  1. Disordersof vascular flow and shock

a). Liver – CPC (M)

b). Lung – CPC (M)

  1. Thrombosisembolism and infarction

a)Thrombus- artery / vein (M)

b)Infarction- kidney / spleen / brain (M)

c)Intestinegangrene (M)

  1. Immunopathology

a)Heart- Rheumatic carditis (M)

b)Kidney- acute glomerulo nephritis (M)

c)Thyroid- Hashimoto’s thyroiditis (D)

  1. Growthdisorders

a)Heart- LVH (M)

b)Kidney- atrophy and compensatory hypertrophy (M)

c)Kidney- Hydronephrosis (M)

 

  1. Neoplasm

a)Papillomaskin (M)

b)Adenomatouspolyp (M)

c)Fibroadenoma- breast (M)

d)Squamouscell carcinoma – skin (M)

e)Adenocarcinoma- colon (M)

f)Metastasis- lung (M)

g)Leiomyoma- uterus (M)

h)Softtissue – lipoma (M)

j)Haemangioma- any site / type (M)

k)Melanoma(M)

l)Dermoidcyst (M)

m)Teratoma(M)

 

  1. AlimentarySystem
    a)Oesophaguscarcinoma (M)

b)Stomach- chronic peptic ulcer (M)

c)Perforatedpeptic ulcer (M)

d)Stomach- carcinoma (linitis plastica) (M)

e)Intestine- TB ulcer (M)

f)Colon- Amoebic colitis / bacillary colitis / carcinoma ulcerative /carcinoma polypoidal growth (M)

  1. Liver

a)Acutediffuse necrosis (D)

b)Amoebicabscess (M)

c)Micronodular/ macronodular / mixed cirrhosis (M)

d)Hepatoma(M)

e)Metastasis(M)

  1. Respiratorysystem

a)Lung- lobar / bronchopneumonia (M)

b)Bronchogeniccarcinoma (M)

c)Lung- abscess (D)

d)FibrocaseousTB (M)

  1. CardiovascularSystem

a). Rheumatic endocarditis (D)

b)Fibrinouspericarditis (M)

c)Mitralstenosis (M)

d)Aorticstenosis (M)

e)Bacterialendocarditis (M)

f)Recentmyocardial infarct (D)

g)Healedmyocardial infarct (M)

h)Atheromaaorta (M)

j)Atheromawith complications (M)

  1. UrinarySystem

a)Fleabitten kidney (M)

b)Largewhite kidney (M)

c)Shrunkengranular kidney (M)

d)Acutepyelonephritis (M)

e)RCC(D)

f)Wilm’stumour (D)

g)Papillarycarcinoma – Urinary bladder (D)

  1. MaleReproductive System

a)SCC- penis (M)

b)Seminoma- testis (M)

c)Teratoma- testis (M)

d)Benignprostatic hyperplasia (M)

  1. FemaleReproductive System

a)Uterus- leiomyoma (M)

b)Carcinomacervix (D)

c)Ovary- cyst adenocarcinoma (D)

d)Ovary- dermoid cyst (D)

  1. LymphoreticularSystem

a)Lymphnode – TB Lymphadenitis (M)

b)Lymphnode – lymphoma (M)

c)Spleen- infarct (M)

  1. CentralNervous System

a)Brain- purulent meningitis (M)

b)Brain- tuberculous meningitis (M)

c)Tuberculoma(D)

d)Meningioma(D)

e)Glioma(D)

f)Haemorrhage- CVA (D)

  1. Bonelesions

a)Chronicosteomyelitis (D)

b)Osteoclastoma(M)

c)Osteogenicsarcoma (M)

d)Multiplemyeloma (D)

  1. Skinlesions

a)Squamouscell carcinoma (M)

b)Basalcell carcinoma (D)

c)Melanoma- skin (any site) (M)

  1. Diseasesof Endocrine organs

a)Breast- fibroadenoma (M)

b)Breast- carcinoma (M)

c)Thyroid- multinodular goitre (M)

d)Thyroid- solitary nodule / adenoma (M)

 Books recommended:

  1. a)Textbook of Pathology by Robbins
  2. b)Textbook of General Pathology Part I & II by Bhende and Deodhare
  3. c)ClinicalPathology by Talib
  4. d)Textbook of Pathology by Harsh Mohan
  5. e)Textbook of Pathology by Muir
  6. f)HaematologyDe Gruchi
  7. g)IAPMtext book of Pathology

Reference books:

  1. a)Anderson’stext book of Pathology Vol I & II
  2. b)Oxfordtext book of Pathology  I, II & III
  3. c)Pathologyby Rubin and Farber
  4. d)Pathologicbasis of Disease Robbins

 

  1. Evaluation

 

Methods

Theory, Practicals and Viva

Pattern of Theory Examination including Distribution of Marks, Questions, Time.